Privacy statement

The Data Controller who are processing your personal data is Dumfries and Galloway Council.

Dumfries and Galloway Council is a registered data controller with the Information Commissioner, Notification No. Z5477233. Dumfries and Galloway Council are processing your personal information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018. This privacy statement will tell you how the Council uses your personal data.

The Council will use your details to provide you with a service which you or someone else has asked us to provide. The Council have security measures in place to protect your personal information. The Council will also use your personal information for the purposes of crime prevention and crime detection and/or when required by law and will share it with other public bodies for that purpose. Should the Council intend to process your data for another reason, which you have not been told about, or for statutory functions; the Council will contact you to provide information.

The Council are legally obliged to safeguard public funds so we are required to verify and check your details internally for fraud prevention. The Council may share this information with other public bodies (and also receive information from these other bodies) for fraud checking purposes. In addition to this, we are also legally obliged to share certain data with other public bodies such as HMRC and will do so where the law requires this; we will also generally comply with requests for specific information from other regulatory and law enforcement bodies where this is necessary and proportionate.

The integration of health and social care in terms of the Public Bodies (Joint Working) (Scotland) Act 2014 means the Council shares personal with the health board and the Integration Joint Board, Dumfries and Galloway Health and Social Care Partnership. It also means public bodies will mutually share information with the Council.

The council maintains a records retention schedule which sets out the criteria used to determine how long your personal data will be held for.You have the right to request access to and rectification or deletion of your personal data held by the council. To request access to your personal data, use the Council's Subject Access Request form, this can be found on our website https://www.dumgal.gov.uk/article/15129/Data-protection

You can also request that we restrict processing or object to processing as well as the right to data portability (i.e. the right to ask us to put your data into a format that it can be transferred easily to a different organisation) If we have asked for your consent in order to process your personal data you can withdraw this consent in whole or part at any time. We will explain the consequences of doing so in any particular case if you contact us to withdraw consent; these will be the minimum effects of us not being able to process your data for the purpose you had previously consented to.

Where we cannot continue to provide services to you without processing your personal data we may have to stop providing services to you in these circumstances. To exercise these rights contact the Data Protection Officer for further information.

The Council aims to resolve all complaints about how we handle personal information. However, where you believe the Council's performance or conduct has fallen below the standards required by the Act , you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office, who can be contacted by post at:

Information Commissioner's Office,
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire,
SK9 5AF.

Telephone 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745.
Visit their website for more information at- https://ico.org.uk/concerns

You also have the option to unsubscribe to the emails we send to you promoting/
offering goods and services.

Contact us:
Dumfries and Galloway Council,
Council Headquarters,
English Street,
Dumfries
DG1 2DD
Telephone: 0303 333 3000

Data Protection Officer:
Data Protection Officer,
Dumfries and Galloway Council,
Council Headquarters,
English Street, DG1 2DD
Email: dataprotection@dumgal.gov.uk
Telephone: 01387 260315

This privacy statement was last updated 27 April 2018

Page last updated: 25/05/2018
email icon print icon Bookmark and Share